RugbyFootballHistory.com

Want to help ?
National Rugby Unions | Laws | Scoring | Player Numbering | Player Positions | * | *
Rugby School | Club History | Bloxham's Letter | Split of Union and League | Thomas Hughs | * | *
The Ball | Apparel | * | * | * | * | *
Olympics | Six Nations | Tri-nations | Rugby World Cup | Women's RWC | * | *
Rugby History Links | General Rugby Links | Club History Links | * | * | * | *
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link

British & Irish Lions Results

Carl Mullen signs rugby ball for small boy

Back

Year Tour Location
1888 Australia & New Zealand
1891 South Africa
1896 South Africa
1899 Australia
1903 South Africa
1904 Australia & New Zealand
1908 Australia & New Zealand
1910 Argentina
1910 South Africa
1924 South Africa
1927 Argentina
1930 Australia & New Zealand
1936 Argentina
1938 South Africa
1950 Australia & New Zealand
1955 South Africa
1959 Australia & New Zealand
1962 South Africa
1966 Australia, New Zealand & Canada
1968 South Africa
1971 Australia & New Zealand
1974 South Africa
1977 New Zealand
1980 South Africa
1983 New Zealand
1989 Australia
1993 New Zealand
1997 South Africa
2001 Australia
2005 New Zealand
2009 South Africa
2013 Australia

1888 Australia & New Zealand

Backs: J Anderton (Lancashire and Salford), H Brooks (Durham and Edinburgh University), W Bumby (Lancashire and Swinton), W Burnett (Roxburgh County and Hawick), JT Haslam (Yorkshire and Batley), J Nolan (Rochdale Hornets), A Paul (Lancashire and Swinton), HC Speakman (Cheshire and Runcorn), AE Stoddart (capt)* (Blackheath & England)
*Made captain after RL Sedden drowned on tour

Forwards: T Banks (Lancashire and Swinton), P Burnett (Roxburgh County and Hawick), JP Clowes (Yorkshire and Halifax), H Eagles (Lancashire and Salford), T Kent (Lancashire and Salford), C Mathers (Yorkshire and Bramley), AP Penketh (Douglas, Isle of Man), RL Seddon (capt) (Lancashire and Swinton), DJ Smith (Corinthians and Edinburgh University), AJ Stuart (Yorkshire and Dewsbury), WH Thomas (Cambridge University and Wales), S Williams (Lancashire and Salford)

Managers: A Shaw and A Shrewsbury

Date Game Result Venue
28 Apr 1888 Great Britain vs Otago 8-3  Dunedin
02 May 1888 Great Britain vs Otago 4-3  Dunedin
05 May 1888 Great Britain vs Canterbury 14-6  Christchurch
09 May 1888 Great Britain vs Canterbury 4-0  Christchurch
12 May 1888 Great Britain vs Wellington 3-3  Wellington
14 May 1888 Great Britain vs H Roberts XV 4-1  Wellington
16 May 1888 Great Britain vs Taranaki Clubs 0-1  New Plymouth
19 May 1888 Great Britain vs Auckland 6-3  Auckland
24 May 1888 Great Britain vs Auckland 0-4  Auckland
02 Jun 1888 Great Britain vs New South Wales 18-2  Sydney
06 Jun 1888 Great Britain vs Bathurst 13-6  Bathurst
09 Jun 1888 Great Britain vs New South Wales 18-6  Sydney
11 Jun 1888 Great Britain vs Sydney Juniors 11-0  Sydney
12 Jun 1888 Great Britain vs King's School Sydney 10-10  Parramatta
16 Jul 1888 Great Britain vs Adelaide XV 28-3  Adelaide
01 Aug 1888 Great Britain vs Melbourne 15-5  Melbourne
04 Aug 1888 Great Britain vs New South Wales 16-2  Sydney
06 Aug 1888 Great Britain vs Sydney Grammar School-Past & Present 3-3  Sydney
08 Aug 1888 Great Britain vs Bathurst 20-10  Bathurst
11 Aug 1888 Great Britain vs University of Sydney 8-4  Sydney
18 Aug 1888 Great Britain vs Queensland 13-6  Brisbane
22 Aug 1888 Great Britain vs Queensland Juniors 11-3  Brisbane
23 Aug 1888 Great Britain vs Ipswich 12-1  Ipswich
25 Aug 1888 Great Britain vs Queensland 7-0  Brisbane
29 Aug 1888 Great Britain vs Newcastle 15-7  Newcastle
08 Sep 1888 Great Britain vs Auckland 3-0  Auckland
12 Sep 1888 Great Britain vs Auckland 1-1  Auckland
15 Sep 1888 Great Britain vs Hawkes Bay 3-2  Napier
17 Sep 1888 Great Britain vs Wairapapa 5-1  Masterton
20 Sep 1888 Great Britain vs Canterbury 8-0  Christchurch
22 Sep 1888 Great Britain vs Otago 0-0  Dunedin
26 Sep 1888 Great Britain vs South Island 5-3  Dunedin
29 Sep 1888 Great Britain vs South Island 6-0  Christchurch
02 Oct 1888 Great Britain vs Taranaki Clubs 7-1  Hawera
03 Oct 1888 Great Britain vs Wanganui 1-1  Wanganui

top

1891 South Africa

Backs: RL Aston (Blackheath and England), E Bromet (Cambridge University), PR Clauss (Birkenhead Park and Scotland), WE Maclagen (capt) (Edinburgh Academicals and Scotland), H Marshall (Cambridge University), WG Mitchell (Richmond and England), BG Roscoe (Manchester), A Rotherham (Cambridge University and England), W Wotherspoon (Cambridge University and Scotland)

Forwards: WE Bromet (Richmond and England), JH Gould (Old Leysians), J Hammond (Cambridge University), PF Hancock (Blackheath and England), W Jackson (Cambridge University), RG MacMillan (London Scottish and Scotland), WE Mayfield (Cambridge University), CP Simpson (Cambridge University), AA Surtees (Harlequins), R Thompson (Cambridge University), WH Thomson (Cambridge University), T Whittaker (Lancashire)

Manager: E Ash

Date Game Result Venue
09 Jul 1891 Great Britain vs Cape Town 15-1  Cape Town
11 Jul 1891 Great Britain vs Western Province 6-0  Cape Town
13 Jul 1891 Great Britain vs Cape Colony 14-0  Cape Town
18 Jul 1891 Great Britain vs Kimberley 7-0  Kimberley
20 Jul 1891 Great Britain vs Griqualand West 3-0  Kimberley
25 Jul 1891 Great Britain vs Port Elizabeth 22-0  Port Elizabeth
28 Jul 1891 Great Britain vs Eastern Province 21-0  Port Elizabeth
30 Jul 1891 Great Britain vs South Africa 4-0  Port Elizabeth
01 Aug 1891 Great Britain vs Grahamstown 9-0  Grahamstown
04 Aug 1891 Great Britain vs King Williams Town 18-0  King Williams Town
06 Aug 1891 Great Britain vs King Williamstown & District 16-0  King Williams Town
11 Aug 1891 Great Britain vs Pietermaritzburg 25-0  Pietermaritzburg
15 Aug 1891 Great Britain vs Transvaal 22-0  Johannesburg
19 Aug 1891 Great Britain vs Johannesburg 15-0  Johannesburg
22 Aug 1891 Great Britain vs Transvaal 9-0  Johannesburg
26 Aug 1891 Great Britain vs Cape Colony 4-0  Kimberley
29 Aug 1891 Great Britain vs South Africa 3-0  Kimberley
03 Sep 1891 Great Britain vs Cape Colony 7-0  Cape Town
05 Sep 1891 Great Britain vs South Africa 4-0  Cape Town
07 Sep 1891 Great Britain vs Stellenbosch 2-0  Stellenbosch

top

1896 South Africa

Backs: SP Bell (Cambridge University), CA Boyd (Dublin University), LQ Bulger (Dublin University and Ireland), JF Byrne (Moseley and England), OG Mackie (Cambridge University and Wakefield Trinity), JT Magee (Bective Rangers and Ireland), LM Magee (Bective Rangers and Ireland), MM Mullineux (Blackheath), CO Robinson (Northumberland)

Forwards: WJ Carey (Oxford University), AD Clinch (Dublin University and Ireland), TJ Crean (Dublin Wanderers and Ireland), J Hammond (capt) (Cambridge University and Blackheath), PF Hancock (Blackheath and Somerset and England), R Johnston (Dublin Wanderers and Ireland), GW Lee (Northumberland) , AWD Meares (Dublin University), W Mortimer (Cambridge University and Marlborough Nomads), RC Mullins (Oxford University), J Sealey (Dublin University and Ireland), AF Todd (Blackheath)

Manager: R Walker

Date Game Result Venue
11 Jul 1896 Great Britain vs Cape Town Clubs 14-9  Cape Town
13 Jul 1896 Great Britain vs Surburban Clubs XV 8-0  Cape Town
15 Jul 1896 Great Britain vs Western Province 0-0  Cape Town
18 Jul 1896 Great Britain vs Griqualand West 11-9  Kimberley
22 Jul 1896 Great Britain vs Griqualand West 16-0  Kimberley
25 Jul 1896 Great Britain vs Port Elizabeth 26-3  Port Elizabeth
28 Jul 1896 Great Britain vs Eastern Province 18-0  Port Elizabeth
30 Jul 1896 Great Britain vs South Africa 8-0  Port Elizabeth
01 Aug 1896 Great Britain vs Grahamstown 20-0  Grahamstown
04 Aug 1896 Great Britain vs King Williams Town 25-0  King Williams Town
06 Aug 1896 Great Britain vs East London 17-0  East London
08 Aug 1896 Great Britain vs Queenstown 25-0  Queenstown
12 Aug 1896 Great Britain vs Johannesburg Country 7-0  Johannesburg
15 Aug 1896 Great Britain vs Transvaal 16-3  Johannesburg
17 Aug 1896 Great Britain vs Johannesburg Town 18-0  Johannesburg
19 Aug 1896 Great Britain vs Transvaal 16-5  Johannesburg
22 Aug 1896 Great Britain vs South Africa 17-8  Johannesburg
26 Aug 1896 Great Britain vs Cape Colony 7-0  Kimberley
29 Aug 1896 Great Britain vs South Africa 9-3  Kimberley
03 Sep 1896 Great Britain vs Western Province 32-0  Cape Town
05 Sep 1896 Great Britain vs South Africa 0-5  Cape Town

top

1899 Australia

Backs: CY Adamson (Durham), AM Bucher (Edinburgh Academicals and Scotland), G Cookson (Manchester), GP Doran (Landsdowne and Ireland), E Martelli (Dublin University), MM Mullineux (capt) (Blackheath), EG Nicholls (Cardiff and Wales), ET Nicholson (Birkenhead Park), CEK Thompson (Lancashire), AB Timms (Edinburgh University and Scotland)

Forwards: A Ayre-Smith (Guy's Hospital), FC Belson (Bath), GV Evers (Moseley), JS Francombe (Manchester), GR Gibson (Northern and England), HGS Gray (Scottish Trialist), JW Jarman (Bristol), W Judkins (Coventry), TMW McGown (North of Ireland and Ireland), FM Stout (Gloucester and England), BI Swannell (Northampton)

Manager: Rev MM Mullineux

Date Game Result Venue
14 Jun 1899 Great Britain vs Central Southern 11-3  Goulburn
17 Jun 1899 Great Britain vs New South Wales 4-3  Sydney
20 Jun 1899 Great Britain vs Metropolitan 8-5  Sydney
24 Jun 1899 Great Britain vs Australia 3-13  Sydney
28 Jun 1899 Great Britain vs Toowoomba 19-5  Toowoomba
01 Jul 1899 Great Britain vs Queensland 3-11  Brisbane
05 Jul 1899 Great Britain vs Bundaberg 36-3  Bundaberg
08 Jul 1899 Great Britain vs Rockhampton 16-3  Rockhampton
11 Jul 1899 Great Britain vs Mt Morgan 29-3  Mount Morgan
15 Jul 1899 Great Britain vs Central Queensland 22-3  Rockhampton
19 Jul 1899 Great Britain vs Maryborough 27-8  Maryborough
22 Jul 1899 Great Britain vs Australia 11-0  Brisbane
25 Jul 1899 Great Britain vs New England 6-4  Armidale
27 Jul 1899 Great Britain vs Newcastle 28-0  Newcastle
29 Jul 1899 Great Britain vs New South Wales 11-5  Sydney
01 Aug 1899 Great Britain vs Metropolitan 5-8  Sydney
05 Aug 1899 Great Britain vs Australia 11-10  Sydney
09 Aug 1899 Great Britain vs Western Districts 19-0  Bathurst
12 Aug 1899 Great Britain vs Australia 13-0  Sydney
15 Aug 1899 Great Britain vs GP School 21-3  Sydney
19 Aug 1899 Great Britain vs Victoria 30-0  Melbourne

top

1903 South Africa

Backs: GF Collett (Gloucestershire), IG Davidson (North of Ireland and Ireland), JI Gillespie (Edinburgh Academicals and Scotland), LL Greig (United Services), PS Hancock (Richmond), EM Harrison (Guy's Hospital), AE Hind (Cambridge University), RM Neill (Edinburgh Academicals and Scotland), RT Skrimshire (Newport and Wales), EF Walker (Lennox)

Forwards: DR Bedell-Sivright (Cambridge University and Scotland), WT Cave (Cambridge University), TA Gibson (Cambridge University), JC Hosack (Edinburgh Wanderers), MC Morrison (capt) (Royal High School FP and Scotland), WP Scott (West of Scotland and Scotland), RS Smyth (Dublin University and Ireland), FM Stout (Richmond), A Tedford (Malone and Ireland), James Wallace (Wanderers), Joseph Wallace (Wanderers and Ireland)

Manager: J Hammond

Date Game Result Venue
09 Jul 1903 Great Britain vs Western Province Country 7-13  Cape Town
11 Jul 1903 Great Britain vs Western Province Towns 3-12  Cape Town
13 Jul 1903 Great Britain vs Western Province 4-8  Cape Town
18 Jul 1903 Great Britain vs Port Elizabeth 13-0  Port Elizabeth
20 Jul 1903 Great Britain vs Eastern Province 12-0  Port Elizabeth
22 Jul 1903 Great Britain vs Grahamstown 28-7  Grahamstown
25 Jul 1903 Great Britain vs King Williams Town 37-3  King Williams Town
27 Jul 1903 Great Britain vs East London 7-5  East London
01 Aug 1903 Great Britain vs Griqualand West 0-11  Kimberley
04 Aug 1903 Great Britain vs Griqualand West 6-8  Kimberley
08 Aug 1903 Great Britain vs Transvaal 3-12  Johannesburg
11 Aug 1903 Great Britain vs Pretoria 15-3  Pretoria
13 Aug 1903 Great Britain vs Pietermaritzburg 15-0  Pietermaritzburg
15 Aug 1903 Great Britain vs Durban 22-0  Durban
19 Aug 1903 Great Britain vs Witwatersrand 12-0  Johannesburg
22 Aug 1903 Great Britain vs Transvaal 4-14  Johannesburg
26 Aug 1903 Great Britain vs South Africa 10-10  Johannesburg
29 Aug 1903 Great Britain vs Orange River County 17-16  Bloemfontein
02 Sep 1903 Great Britain vs Griqualand West 11-5  Kimberley
05 Sep 1903 Great Britain vs South Africa 0-0  Kimberley
10 Sep 1903 Great Britain vs Western Province 3-3  Cape Town
12 Sep 1903 Great Britain vs South Africa 0-8  Cape Town

top

1904 Australia & New Zealand

Backs: PF Bush (Cardiff), JL Fisher (Yorkshire), RT Gabe (Cardiff and Wales), FC Hulme (Birkenhead Park and England), WF Jowett (Swansea and Wales), WM Llewellyn (Cardiff and Wales), PF McEvedy (Guy's Hospital), ET Morgan (Guy's Hospital and Wales), AB O'Brien (Guy's Hospital), CF Stanger-Leathes (Northern), TH Vile (Newport)

Forwards: DR Bedell-Sivright (capt) (Cambridge University and Scotland), TS Bevan (Swansea), SN Crowther (Lennox) DD Dobson (Oxford University and England), RW Edwards (Malone and Ireland), AF Harding (London Welsh and Wales), BF Massey (Yorkshire), CD Patterson (Malone), RJ Rogers (Bath), SM Saunders (Guy's Hospital), JT Sharland (Streatham), BI Swannell (Northampton), DH Trail (Guy's Hospital)

Manager: AB O'Brien

Date Game Result Venue
18 Jun 1904 Great Britain vs New South Wales 27-0  Sydney
22 Jun 1904 Great Britain vs Western Districts 21-6  Bathurst
25 Jun 1904 Great Britain vs New South Wales 29-6  Sydney
29 Jun 1904 Great Britain vs Metropolitan 19-6  Sydney
02 Jul 1904 Great Britain vs Australia 17-0  Sydney
06 Jul 1904 Great Britain vs Newcastle 17-3  Newcastle
09 Jul 1904 Great Britain vs Queensland 24-5  Brisbane
13 Jul 1904 Great Britain vs Brisbane 17-3  Brisbane
16 Jul 1904 Great Britain vs Queensland 18-7  Brisbane
20 Jul 1904 Great Britain vs Toowoomba 12-3  Toowoomba
23 Jul 1904 Great Britain vs Australia 17-3  Brisbane
27 Jul 1904 Great Britain vs New England 26-9  Armidale
30 Jul 1904 Great Britain vs Australia 16-0  Sydney
06 Aug 1904 Great Britain vs Canterbury/South Canterbury/West Coast 5-3  Christchurch
10 Aug 1904 Great Britain vs Otago/Southland 14-8  Dunedin
13 Aug 1904 Great Britain vs New Zealand 0-9  Wellington
17 Aug 1904 Great Britain vs Taranaki/Ranganui/Manawatu 0-0  New Plymouth
20 Aug 1904 Great Britain vs Auckland 0-13  Auckland
31 Aug 1904 Great Britain vs New South Wales 5-0  Sydney

top

1908 Australia & New Zealand

Backs: FE Chapman (Hartlepool Rovers), J Davey (Redruth and England), JCM Dyke (Penarth/Coventry and Wales), RA Gibbs (Cardiff and Wales), RB Griffiths (Newport), EJ Jackett (Falmouth and England), JP Jones (Pontypool and Wales), JP Jones (Guy's Hospital), H Laxon (Cambridge University), PF McEvedy (Guy's Hospital), WL Morgan (London Welsh), HH Vassall (Oxford University and England), GL Williams (Liverpool), JL Williams (Cardiff and Wales)

Forwards: HA Archer (Guy's Hospital), R Dibble (Bridgewater Albion and England), PJ Down (Bristol), RK Green (Neath), AF Harding (capt) (London Welsh and Wales), GR Hind (Guy's Hospital), FS Jackson (Leicester), GV Kyrke (Marlborough Nomads), E Morgan (Swansea), WL Oldham (Coventry and England), JAS Ritson (Northern), TW Smith (Leicester), LS Thomas (Penarth), JF Williams (London Welsh and Wales)

Manager: GH Harnett

Date Game Result Venue
23 May 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Wairapapa Bush 17-3  Masterton
27 May 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Wellington 13-19  Wellington
30 May 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Otago 6-9  Dunedin
03 Jun 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Southland 14-8  Invercargill
06 Jun 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs New Zealand 5-32  Dunedin
10 Jun 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs South Canterbury 12-6  Timaru
13 Jun 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Canterbury 8-13  Christchurch
17 Jun 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs West Coast/Buller 22-3  Greymouth
20 Jun 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Nelson Bays/Marlborough 12-0  Nelson
27 Jun 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs New Zealand 3-3  Wellington
01 Jul 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Hawkes Bay 25-3  Napier
04 Jul 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Poverty Bay 26-0  Gisborne
08 Jul 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Manawatu/Horowhenua 12-3  Palmerston Nth
11 Jul 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Wanganui 9-6  Wanganui
15 Jul 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Taranaki 0-5  New Plymouth
18 Jul 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Auckland 0-11  Auckland
25 Jul 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs New Zealand 0-29  Auckland
05 Aug 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs New South Wales 3-0  Sydney
08 Aug 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs New South Wales 8-0  Sydney
12 Aug 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Western Districts 10-15  Orange
15 Aug 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Metropolitan 16-13  Sydney
19 Aug 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Newcastle 42-0  Newcastle
22 Aug 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs New South Wales 3-6  Sydney
26 Aug 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Queensland 20-3  Brisbane
29 Aug 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Queensland 11-8  Brisbane
02 Sep 1908 Anglo-Welsh vs Brisbane 26-3  Brisbane

top

1910 Argentina

Date Game Result Venue
26 May 1910 Great Britain vs Argentina A 19-13   
29 May 1910 Great Britain vs Belgrano 58-0   
02 Jun 1910 Great Britain vs Argentina B 39-5   
05 Jun 1910 Great Britain vs Buenos Aires 25-0   
12 Jun 1910 Great Britain vs Argentina 28-3   
17 Jun 1910 Great Britain vs Argentine Natives 41-10   

top

1910 South Africa

Backs: AM Baker (Newport and Wales), AR Foster (Derry and Ireland), NF Humphries (Tynedale), GAM Isherwood (Sale), JP Jones (Newport and Wales), AN McClinton (North of Ireland and Ireland), A Melville (Newport), E Milroy (Watsonians and Scotland) , ME Neale (Bristol), RCS Plummer (Newport), JA Spoors (Bristol), CG Timms (Edinburgh University), SH Williams (Newport), KB Wood (Leicester)

Forwards: WJ Ashby, E O'D Crean (Liverpool), FG Handford (Manchester and England) , H Jarman (Newport and Wales), CH Pillman (Blackheath and England), OJS Piper (Cork Constitution and Ireland), J Reid-Kerr (Greenock Wanderers and Scotland), TJ Richards (Bristol) , WA Robertson (Edinburgh University), DF Smith (Richmond and England), T Smythe (capt) (Malone and Ireland), LM Speirs (Watsonians and Scotland), R Stevenson (St Andrews University and Scotland), W Tyrrell (Queen's University Belfast and Ireland), PD Waller (Newport and Wales), J Webb (Abertillery and Wales)

Managers: W Cail and WE Rees

Date Game Result Venue
11 Jun 1910 Lions vs South-West Districts 14-4  Mossel Bay
15 Jun 1910 Lions vs Western Province Country 9-3  Cape Town
18 Jun 1910 Lions vs Western Province Colony 11-3  Cape Town
22 Jun 1910 Lions vs Western Province Towns 11-11  Cape Town
25 Jun 1910 Lions vs Western Province 5-3  Cape Town
29 Jun 1910 Lions vs Griqualand West 0-8  Kimberley
02 Jul 1910 Lions vs Transvaal 8-27  Johannesburg
05 Jul 1910 Lions vs Pretoria 17-0  Pretoria
07 Jul 1910 Lions vs Transvaal Country 45-4  Johannesburg
09 Jul 1910 Lions vs Transvaal 6-13  Johannesburg
13 Jul 1910 Lions vs Natal 18-16  Pietermaritzbur
16 Jul 1910 Lions vs Natal 19-13  Durban
20 Jul 1910 Lions vs Orange River County 12-9  Bloemfontein
23 Jul 1910 Lions vs Griqualand West 3-9  Kimberley
27 Jul 1910 Lions vs Cape Colony 0-19  Kimberley
30 Jul 1910 Lions vs Southern Rhodesia 24-11  Bulawayo
06 Aug 1910 Lions vs South Africa 10-14  Johannesburg
10 Aug 1910 Lions vs North-East Districts 8-8  Burgersdorp
13 Aug 1910 Lions vs Border 30-10  East London
17 Aug 1910 Lions vs Border 13-13  King Williams Town
20 Aug 1910 Lions vs Eastern Province 14-6  Port Elizabeth
27 Aug 1910 Lions vs South Africa 8-3  Port Elizabeth
03 Sep 1910 Lions vs South Africa 5-21  Cape Town
06 Sep 1910 Lions vs Western Province 0-8  Cape Town

top

1924 South Africa

Backs: JH Bordass (Cambridge University), W Cunningham (Lansdowne and Ireland), HJ Davies (Newport and Wales) , D Drysdale (Heriot's FP and Scotland), WS Gainsford (Bart's Hospital), VM Griffiths (Newport and Wales), SW Harris (Blackheath and England), TE Holliday (Aspatria and England), RM Kinnear (Heriot's FP), RB Maxwell (Birkenhead Park), W Rowe Harding (Swansea and Wales), IS Smith (Oxford University and Scotland), H Waddell (Glasgow Academicals and Scotland), W Wallace (Percy Park), H Whitley (Northern), AT Young (Cambridge University and England)

Forwards: AF Blakiston (Blackheath and England), MJ Bradley (Dolphin and Ireland), TN Brand (North of Ireland), JD Clinch (Dublin University and Ireland), R Cove-Smith (capt) (OMTs and England), DS Davies (Hawick and Scotland), RG Henderson (Durham University and Scotland), KGP Hendrie (Edinburgh University and Scotland), RA Howie (Edinburgh University and Scotland), N Macpherson (Newport and Scotland), J McVicker (Belfast College and Ireland), D Marsden-Jones (London Welsh and Wales), WJ Roche (Newport and Ireland), A Ross (Kilmarnock and Scotland), AT Voyce (Gloucester and England)

Manager: H Packer

Date Game Result Venue
12 Jul 1924 Lions vs W Province Town & Country 6-7  Cape Town
15 Jul 1924 Lions vs W Province Universities 9-8  Cape Town
19 Jul 1924 Lions vs Griqualand West 26-0  Kimberley
24 Jul 1924 Lions vs Rhodesia 16-3  Salisbury
30 Jul 1924 Lions vs Western Transvaal 8-7  Potchefstroom
02 Aug 1924 Lions vs Transvaal 12-12  Johannesburg
06 Aug 1924 Lions vs Orange Free State Country 0-6  Kroonstad
09 Aug 1924 Lions vs Orange Free State 3-6  Bloemfontein
13 Aug 1924 Lions vs Natal 3-3  Pietermaritzbur
16 Aug 1924 Lions vs South Africa 3-7  Durban
20 Aug 1924 Lions vs Witwatersrand 6-10  Johannesburg
23 Aug 1924 Lions vs South Africa 0-17  Johannesburg
27 Aug 1924 Lions vs Pretoria 0-6  Pretoria
30 Aug 1924 Lions vs Cape Province 13-3  Kimberley
03 Sep 1924 Lions vs North-East Districts 20-12  Aliwal North
06 Sep 1924 Lions vs Border 12-3  East London
10 Sep 1924 Lions vs Eastern Province 6-14  Port Elizabeth
13 Sep 1924 Lions vs South Africa 3-3  Port Elizabeth
16 Sep 1924 Lions vs South-West Districts 12-6  Oudtshoorn
20 Sep 1924 Lions vs South Africa 9-16  Cape Town
25 Sep 1924 Lions vs Western Province 9-16  Cape Town

top

1927 Argentina

Date Game Result Venue
24 Jul 1927 Lions vs Anglo-Argentines 27-0   
27 Jul 1927 Lions vs San Isidro 14-10   
31 Jul 1927 Lions vs Argentina 37-0   
03 Aug 1927 Lions vs Gymnasia/CUBA Combined 24-0   
07 Aug 1927 Lions vs Argentina 46-0   
10 Aug 1927 Lions vs Belgrano/Buenos Aires 44-3   
14 Aug 1927 Lions vs Argentina 34-3   
15 Aug 1927 Lions vs Combined Clubs 29-3   
21 Aug 1927 Lions vs Argentina 43-0   

top

1930

Backs: CD Aarvold (Cambridge University and England), JA Bassett (Penarth and Wales), HM Bowcott (Cambridge University and Wales), G Bonner (Bradford), R Jennings (Redruth), T Jones-Davies (London Welsh and Wales), TC Knowles (Birkenhead Park), JC Morley (Newport and Wales), PF Murray (Wanderers and Ireland), AL Novis (Blackheath and England), H Poole (Cardiff), JSR Reeve (Harlequins and England), W Sobey (Old Millhillians and England), RS Spong (Old Millhillians and England)

Forwards: GR Beamish (Leicester and Ireland), BH Black (Oxford University and England), MJ Dunne (Lansdowne and Ireland), JL Farrell (Bective Rangers and Ireland), J McD Hodgson (Northern), HCS Jones (Manchester), IE Jones (Llanelli and Wales), DA Kendrew (Leicester and England), SA Martindale (Kendal and England), H O'H O'Neill (Queen's University Belfast and Ireland), D Parker (Swansea and Wales), FD Prentice (capt) (Leicester and England), H Rew (Blackheath and England), WB Welsh (Hawick and Scotland), H Wilkinson (Halifax and England)

Manager: James Baxter

Date Game Result Venue
21 May 1930 Lions vs Wanganui 19-3  Wanganui
24 May 1930 Lions vs Taranaki 23-7  New Plymouth
28 May 1930 Lions vs Manawhenua 34-8  Palmerston Nth
31 May 1930 Lions vs Wairapapa Bush 19-6  Masterton
03 Jun 1930 Lions vs Wellington 8-12  Wellington
07 Jun 1930 Lions vs Canterbury 8-14  Christchurch
11 Jun 1930 Lions vs West Coast/Buller 34-11  Greymouth
14 Jun 1930 Lions vs Otago 33-9  Dunedin
21 Jun 1930 Lions vs New Zealand 6-3  Dunedin
25 Jun 1930 Lions vs Southland 9-3  Invercargill
28 Jun 1930 Lions vs Ashburton/South Canterbury/North Otago 16-9  Timaru
05 Jul 1930 Lions vs New Zealand 10-13  Christchurch
09 Jul 1930 Lions vs NZ Maori 19-13  Wellington
12 Jul 1930 Lions vs Hawkes Bay 14-3  Napier
16 Jul 1930 Lions vs Poverty Bay/East Coast/Bay of Plenty 25-11  Gisborne
19 Jul 1930 Lions vs Auckland 6-19  Auckland
26 Jul 1930 Lions vs New Zealand 10-15  Auckland
30 Jul 1930 Lions vs North Auckland 38-5  Whangarei
02 Aug 1930 Lions vs Waikato/King Country/Thames Valley 40-16  Hamilton
09 Aug 1930 Lions vs New Zealand 8-22  Wellington
12 Aug 1930 Lions vs Marlboro/Nelson/Golden Bay/Motueka 41-3  Blenheim
23 Aug 1930 Lions vs New South Wales 29-10  Sydney
30 Aug 1930 Lions vs Australia 5-6  Sydney
03 Sep 1930 Lions vs Queensland 26-16  Brisbane
06 Sep 1930 Lions vs Australian XV 29-14  Brisbane
10 Sep 1930 Lions vs New South Wales 3-28  Sydney
13 Sep 1930 Lions vs Victoria 41-36  Melbourne
22 Sep 1930 Lions vs Western Australia 71-3  Perth

top

1936 Argentina

Date Game Result Venue
15 Jul 1936 Lions vs Buenos Aires 55-0  N/A
19 Jul 1936 Lions vs Argentina A 27-0  N/A
22 Jul 1936 Lions vs Olivos 27-3  N/A
26 Jul 1936 Lions vs Argentina B 28-0  N/A
29 Jul 1936 Lions vs Pacific RAC 62-0  N/A
02 Aug 1936 Lions vs Unión de Litoral 41-0  N/A
05 Aug 1936 Lions vs Old Georgians 55-6  N/A
09 Aug 1936 Lions vs Belgrano 37-3  N/A
16 Aug 1936 Lions vs Argentina 23-0  N/A
23 Aug 1936 Lions vs SIC/CUBA/Hindu Combined 44-0  N/A

top

1938 South Africa

Backs: CV Boyle (Dublin University and Ireland), WH Clement (Llanelli and Wales), GE Cromey (Queen's University Belfast and Ireland), JL Giles (Coventry and England), CF Grieve (Oxford University and Scotland), VGJ Jenkins (London Welsh and Wales), EL Jones (Llanelli), R Leyland (Waterloo and England), HR McKibbin (Queen's University Belfast and Ireland), DJ Macrae (St Andrews University and Scotland), GJ Morgan (Clontarf and Ireland), BE Nicholson (Harlequins and England), FJ Reynolds (Army and England), H Tanner (Swansea and Wales), EJ Unwin (Rosslyn Park and England)

Forwards: R Alexander (North of Ireland and Ireland), SR Couchman (Old Cranleighans), GT Dancer (Bedford), PL Duff (Glasgow Academicals and Scotland), CRA Graves (Wanderers and Ireland), WG Howard (Old Birkonians), RB Mayne (Queen's University Belfast and Ireland), ME Morgan (Swansea and Wales), AG Purchas (Coventry), AR Taylor (Cross Keys and Wales), WH Travers (Newport and Wales), S Walker (capt) (Instonians and Ireland), JA Waters (Selkirk and Scotland), I Williams (Cardiff)

Manager: BC Hartley, Asst. Manager: HA Haig-Smith

Date Game Result Venue
11 Jun 1938 Lions vs Border 11-8  East London
15 Jun 1938 Lions vs Griqualand West 22-9  Kimberley
18 Jun 1938 Lions vs Western Province Town & Country 8-11  Cape Town
22 Jun 1938 Lions vs South-West Districts 19-10  Oudtshoorn
25 Jun 1938 Lions vs Western Province 11-21  Cape Town
29 Jun 1938 Lions vs Western Transvaal 26-9  Potchefstroom
02 Jul 1938 Lions vs Orange Free State 21-6  Bloemfontein
06 Jul 1938 Lions vs Orange Free State Country 18-3  Kroonstad
09 Jul 1938 Lions vs Transvaal 9-16  Johannesburg
13 Jul 1938 Lions vs Northern Transvaal 20-12  Pretoria
16 Jul 1938 Lions vs Cape Province 10-3  Kimberley
20 Jul 1938 Lions vs Rhodesia 25-11  Salisbury
23 Jul 1938 Lions vs Rhodesia 45-11  Bulawayo
30 Jul 1938 Lions vs Transvaal 17-9  Johannesburg
06 Aug 1938 Lions vs South Africa 12-26  Johannesburg
13 Aug 1938 Lions vs Northern Province 8-26  Durban
17 Aug 1938 Lions vs Natal 15-11  Pietermaritzbur
20 Aug 1938 Lions vs Border 19-11  East London
24 Aug 1938 Lions vs North-East Districts 42-3  Burgersdorp
27 Aug 1938 Lions vs Eastern Province 6-5  Port Elizabeth
03 Sep 1938 Lions vs South Africa 3-19  Port Elizabeth
10 Sep 1938 Lions vs South Africa 21-16  Cape Town
17 Sep 1938 Lions vs Western Province Combined Universities 19-16  Cape Town
21 Sep 1938 Lions vs Western Province Country 7-12  Cape Town

top

1950 Australia & New Zealand

Date Match Result Venue
10 May 1950 Lions vs Marlboro/Nelson/Golden Bay/Motueka 24-3  Nelson
13 May 1950 Lions vs Buller 24-9  Westport
16 May 1950 Lions vs West Coast 32-3  Greymouth
20 May 1950 Lions vs Otago 9-23  Dunedin
23 May 1950 Lions vs Southland 0-11  Invercargill
27 May 1950 Lions vs New Zealand 9-9  Dunedin
31 May 1950 Lions vs South Canterbury 27-8  Timaru
03 Jun 1950 Lions vs Canterbury 16-5  Christchurch
06 Jun 1950 Lions vs Ashburton County/North Otago 29-6  Ashburton
10 Jun 1950 Lions vs New Zealand 0-8  Christchurch
14 Jun 1950 Lions vs Wairapapa Bush 27-13  Masterton
17 Jun 1950 Lions vs Hawkes Bay 20-0  Napier
21 Jun 1950 Lions vs East Coast/Poverty Bay/Bay of Plenty 27-3  Gisborne
24 Jun 1950 Lions vs Wellington 12-6  Wellington
01 Jul 1950 Lions vs New Zealand 3-6  Wellington
05 Jul 1950 Lions vs Wanganui 31-3  Wanganui
08 Jul 1950 Lions vs Taranaki 25-3  New Plymouth
12 Jul 1950 Lions vs Manawatu/Horowhenua 13-8  Palmerston Nth
15 Jul 1950 Lions vs Waikato/King Country/Thames Valley 30-0  Hamilton
19 Jul 1950 Lions vs North Auckland 8-6  Whangarei
22 Jul 1950 Lions vs Auckland 32-9  Auckland
29 Jul 1950 Lions vs New Zealand 8-11  Auckland
02 Aug 1950 Lions vs NZ Maori 14-9  Wellington
12 Aug 1950 Lions vs New South Wales Combine Country 47-3  Canberra
15 Aug 1950 Lions vs New South Wales 22-6  Sydney
19 Aug 1950 Lions vs Australia 19-6  Brisbane
26 Aug 1950 Lions vs Australia 24-3  Sydney
30 Aug 1950 Lions vs Metropolitan Union 26-17  Sydney
04 Sep 1950 Lions vs New South Wales XV 12-17  Newcastle

top

1955 South Africa

Date Match Result Venue
22 Jun 1955 Lions vs Western Transvaal 6-9  Potchefstroom
25 Jun 1955 Lions vs Griqualand West 24-14  Kimberley
29 Jun 1955 Lions vs Transvaal Universities 32-6  Johannesburg
02 Jul 1955 Lions vs Orange Free State 31-3  Kroonstad
05 Jul 1955 Lions vs South West Africa 9-0  Windhoek
09 Jul 1955 Lions vs Western Province 11-3  Cape Town
13 Jul 1955 Lions vs South-West Districts 22-3  Oudtshoorn
16 Jul 1955 Lions vs Eastern Province 0-20  Port Elizabeth
20 Jul 1955 Lions vs North-East Districts 34-6  Aliwal North
23 Jul 1955 Lions vs Transvaal 36-13  Johannesburg
27 Jul 1955 Lions vs Rhodesia 27-14  Kitwe
30 Jul 1955 Lions vs Rhodesia 16-12  Salisbury
06 Aug 1955 Lions vs South Africa 23-22  Johannesburg
10 Aug 1955 Lions vs Central Universities 21-14  Durban
13 Aug 1955 Lions vs Boland 11-0  Wellington
16 Aug 1955 Lions vs W Province Universities 20-17  Cape Town
20 Aug 1955 Lions vs South Africa 9-25  Cape Town
24 Aug 1955 Lions vs Eastern Transvaal 17-17  Springs
27 Aug 1955 Lions vs Northern Transvaal 14-11  Pretoria
03 Sep 1955 Lions vs South Africa 9-6  Pretoria
10 Sep 1955 Lions vs Natal 11-8  Durban
14 Sep 1955 Lions vs Junior Springboks 15-12  Bloemfontein
17 Sep 1955 Lions vs Border 12-14  East London
24 Sep 1955 Lions vs South Africa 8-22  Port Elizabeth
28 Sep 1955 Lions vs East African XV 39-12  Nairobi

top

1959 Australia & New Zealand

Date Match Result Venue
23 May 1959 Lions vs Victoria 53-18  Melbourne
30 May 1959 Lions vs New South Wales 14-18  Sydney
02 Jun 1959 Lions vs Queensland 39-11  Brisbane
06 Jun 1959 Lions vs Australia 17-6  Brisbane
09 Jun 1959 Lions vs New South Wales Country 27-14  Tamworth
13 Jun 1959 Lions vs Australia 24-3  Sydney
20 Jun 1959 Lions vs Hawkes Bay 52-12  Napier
24 Jun 1959 Lions vs Poverty Bay/East Coast 23-14  Gisborne
27 Jun 1959 Lions vs Auckland 15-10  Auckland
01 Jul 1959 Lions vs NZ Universities 25-13  Christchurch
04 Jul 1959 Lions vs Otago 8-26  Dunedin
08 Jul 1959 Lions vs South Canterbury/Mid Canterbury/North Otago 21-11  Timaru
11 Jul 1959 Lions vs Southland 11-6  Invercargill
18 Jul 1959 Lions vs New Zealand 17-18  Dunedin
22 Jul 1959 Lions vs West Coast/Buller 58-3  Greymouth
25 Jul 1959 Lions vs Canterbury 14-20  Christchurch
29 Jul 1959 Lions vs Marlboro/Nelson/Golden Bay/Motueka 64-5  Blenheim
01 Aug 1959 Lions vs Wellington 21-6  Wellington
05 Aug 1959 Lions vs Wanganui 9-6  Wanganui
08 Aug 1959 Lions vs Taranaki 15-3  New Plymouth
11 Aug 1959 Lions vs Manawatu/Horowhenua 26-6  Palmerston Nth
15 Aug 1959 Lions vs New Zealand 8-11  Wellington
19 Aug 1959 Lions vs King Country/Counties 25-5  Taumarunui
22 Aug 1959 Lions vs Waikato 14-0  Hamilton
25 Aug 1959 Lions vs Wairapapa Bush 37-11  Masterton
29 Aug 1959 Lions vs New Zealand 8-22  Christchurch
02 Sep 1959 Lions vs New Zealand Juniors 29-9  Wellington
05 Sep 1959 Lions vs NZ Maori XV 12-6  Auckland
09 Sep 1959 Lions vs Bay of Plenty/Thames Val 26-24  Rotorua
12 Sep 1959 Lions vs North Auckland 35-13  Whangarei
19 Sep 1959 Lions vs New Zealand 9-6  Auckland

top

1962 South Africa

Date Match Result Venue
26 May 1962 Lions vs Rhodesia 38-9  Bulawayo
30 May 1962 Lions vs Griqualand West 8-8  Kimberley
02 Jun 1962 Lions vs Western Transvaal 11-6  Potchefstroom
06 Jun 1962 Lions vs Southern Universities 14-11  Cape Town
09 Jun 1962 Lions vs Boland 25-8  Wellington
12 Jun 1962 Lions vs South West Africa 14-6  Windhoek
16 Jun 1962 Lions vs Northern Transvaal 6-14  Pretoria
23 Jun 1962 Lions vs South Africa 3-3  Johannesburg
27 Jun 1962 Lions vs Natal 13-3  Durban
30 Jun 1962 Lions vs Eastern Province 21-6  Port Elizabeth
04 Jul 1962 Lions vs Orange Free State 14-14  Bloemfontein
07 Jul 1962 Lions vs Junior Springboks 16-11  Pretoria
11 Jul 1962 Lions vs Combined Services 20-6  Potchefstroom
14 Jul 1962 Lions vs Western Province 21-13  Cape Town
17 Jul 1962 Lions vs South-West Districts 11-3  Oudtshoorn
21 Jul 1962 Lions vs South Africa 0-3  Durban
25 Jul 1962 Lions vs Northen Universities 6-6  Springs
28 Jul 1962 Lions vs Transvaal 24-3  Johannesburg
04 Aug 1962 Lions vs South Africa 3-8  Cape Town
08 Aug 1962 Lions vs Northern Districts 34-8  Burgersdorp
11 Aug 1962 Lions vs Border 5-0  East London
15 Aug 1962 Lions vs Central Universities 14-6  Port Elizabeth
18 Aug 1962 Lions vs Eastern Transvaal 16-19  Springs
25 Aug 1962 Lions vs South Africa 14-34  Bloemfontein
28 Aug 1962 Lions vs Kenya/East Africa 50-0  Nairobi

top

1966 Australia, New Zealand and Canada

Date Match Result Venue
07 May 1966 Lions vs Western Australia 60-3  Perth
11 May 1966 Lions vs South Australia 38-11  Adelaide
14 May 1966 Lions vs Victoria 24-14  Melbourne
18 May 1966 Lions vs New South Wales Country 6-3  Canberra
21 May 1966 Lions vs New South Wales 6-6  Sydney
28 May 1966 Lions vs Australia 11-8  Sydney
31 May 1966 Lions vs Queensland 26-3  Brisbane
04 Jun 1966 Lions vs Australia 31-0  Brisbane
11 Jun 1966 Lions vs Southland 8-14  Invercargill
15 Jun 1966 Lions vs South Canterbury/Mid Canterbury/North Otago 20-12  Timaru
18 Jun 1966 Lions vs Otago 9-17  Dunedin
22 Jun 1966 Lions vs NZ Universities 24-11  Christchurch
25 Jun 1966 Lions vs Wellington 6-20  Wellington
29 Jun 1966 Lions vs Marlboro/Nelson/Golden Bay/Motueka 22-14  Nelson
02 Jul 1966 Lions vs Taranaki 12-9  New Plymouth
06 Jul 1966 Lions vs Bay of Plenty 6-6  Rotorua
09 Jul 1966 Lions vs North Auckland 6-3  Whangarei
16 Jul 1966 Lions vs New Zealand 3-20  Dunedin
20 Jul 1966 Lions vs West Coast/Buller 25-6  Westport
23 Jul 1966 Lions vs Canterbury 8-6  Christchurch
27 Jul 1966 Lions vs Manawatu/Horowhenua 17-8  Palmerston Nth
30 Jul 1966 Lions vs Auckland 12-6  Auckland
02 Aug 1966 Lions vs Wairapapa Bush 9-6  Masterton
06 Aug 1966 Lions vs New Zealand 12-16  Wellington
10 Aug 1966 Lions vs Wanganui/King Country 6-12  Wanganui
13 Aug 1966 Lions vs NZ Maori XV 16-14  Auckland
17 Aug 1966 Lions vs Poverty Bay/East Coast 9-6  Gisborne
20 Aug 1966 Lions vs Hawkes Bay 11-11  Napier
27 Aug 1966 Lions vs New Zealand 6-19  Christchurch
31 Aug 1966 Lions vs New Zealand Juniors 9-3  Wellington
03 Sep 1966 Lions vs Waikato 20-9  Hamilton
06 Sep 1966 Lions vs Counties/Thames Valley 13-9  Papakura
10 Sep 1966 Lions vs New Zealand 11-24  Auckland
14 Sep 1966 Lions vs British Columbia 3-8  Vancouver
17 Sep 1966 Lions vs Canada 19-8  Toronto

top

1968 South Africa

Date Match Result Venue
18 May 1968 Lions vs Western Transvaal 20-12  Potchefstroom
22 May 1968 Lions vs Western Province 10-6  Cape Town
25 May 1968 Lions vs South-West Districts 24-6  Mossel Bay
29 May 1968 Lions vs Eastern Province 23-14  Port Elizabeth
01 Jun 1968 Lions vs Natal 17-5  Durban
03 Jun 1968 Lions vs Rhodesia 32-6  Salisbury
08 Jun 1968 Lions vs South Africa 20-25  Pretoria
12 Jun 1968 Lions vs North-West Cape 25-5  Upington
15 Jun 1968 Lions vs South West Africa 23-0  Windhoek
18 Jun 1968 Lions vs Transvaal 6-14  Johannesburg
22 Jun 1968 Lions vs South Africa 6-6  Port Elizabeth
29 Jun 1968 Lions vs Eastern Transvaal 37-9  Springs
03 Jul 1968 Lions vs Northern Transvaal 22-19  Pretoria
06 Jul 1968 Lions vs Griqualand West 11-3  Kimberley
08 Jul 1968 Lions vs Boland 14-0  Wellington
13 Jul 1968 Lions vs South Africa 6-11  Cape Town
17 Jul 1968 Lions vs Border 26-6  East London
20 Jul 1968 Lions vs Orange Free State 9-3  Bloemfontein
22 Jul 1968 Lions vs North-East Districts 40-12  Cradock
27 Jul 1968 Lions vs South Africa 6-19  Johannesburg

top

1971 Australia & New Zealand

Date Match Result Venue
12 May 1971 Lions vs Queensland 11-15  Brisbane
15 May 1971 Lions vs New South Wales 14-12  Sydney
22 May 1971 Lions vs Counties/Thames Valley 25-3  Pukekohe
26 May 1971 Lions vs Wanganui/King Country 22-9  Wanganui
29 May 1971 Lions vs Waikato 35-14  Hamilton
02 Jun 1971 Lions vs NZ Maori XV 23-12  Auckland
05 Jun 1971 Lions vs Wellington 47-9  Wellington
09 Jun 1971 Lions vs South Mid Cant/North Otago 25-6  Timaru
12 Jun 1971 Lions vs Otago 21-9  Dunedin
16 Jun 1971 Lions vs West Coast/Buller 39-6  Greymouth
19 Jun 1971 Lions vs Canterbury 14-3  Christchurch
22 Jun 1971 Lions vs Marlborough/Nelson Bays 31-12  Blenheim
26 Jun 1971 Lions vs New Zealand 9-3  Dunedin
30 Jun 1971 Lions vs Southland 25-3  Invercargill
03 Jul 1971 Lions vs Taranaki 14-9  New Plymouth
06 Jul 1971 Lions vs NZ Universities 27-6  Wellington
10 Jul 1971 Lions vs New Zealand 12-22  Christchurch
14 Jul 1971 Lions vs Wairapapa Bush 27-6  Masterton
17 Jul 1971 Lions vs Hawkes Bay 25-6  Napier
21 Jul 1971 Lions vs Poverty Bay/East Coast 18-12  Gisborne
24 Jul 1971 Lions vs Auckland 19-12  Auckland
31 Jul 1971 Lions vs New Zealand 13-3  Wellington
04 Aug 1971 Lions vs Manawatu/Horowhenua 39-6  Palmerston Nth
07 Aug 1971 Lions vs North Auckland 11-5  Whangarei
10 Aug 1971 Lions vs Bay of Plenty 20-14  Tauranga
14 Aug 1971 Lions vs New Zealand 14-14  Auckland

top

1974 South Africa

Date Match Result Venue
15 May 1974 Lions vs Western Transvaal 59-13  Potchefstroom
18 May 1974 Lions vs South West Africa 23-16  Windhoek
22 May 1974 Lions vs Boland 33-6  Wellington
25 May 1974 Lions vs Eastern Province 28-14  Port Elizabeth
29 May 1974 Lions vs South-West Districts 97-0  Mossel Bay
01 Jun 1974 Lions vs Western Province 17-8  Cape Town
04 Jun 1974 Lions vs South African Federation 37-6  Goodwood
08 Jun 1974 Lions vs South Africa 12-3  Cape Town
11 Jun 1974 Lions vs W Province Universities 26-4  Cape Town
15 Jun 1974 Lions vs Transvaal 23-15  Johannesburg
18 Jun 1974 Lions vs Rhodesia 42-6  Salisbury
22 Jun 1974 Lions vs South Africa 28-9  Pretoria
27 Jun 1974 Lions vs Quaggas 20-16  Johannesburg
29 Jun 1974 Lions vs Orange Free State 11-9  Bloemfontein
03 Jul 1974 Lions vs Griqualand West 69-16  Kimberley
06 Jul 1974 Lions vs Northern Transvaal 16-12  Pretoria
09 Jul 1974 Lions vs African XV 56-10  East London
13 Jul 1974 Lions vs South Africa 26-9  Port Elizabeth
17 Jul 1974 Lions vs Border 26-6  East London
20 Jul 1974 Lions vs Natal 34-6  Durban
23 Jul 1974 Lions vs Eastern Transvaal 33-10  Springs
27 Jul 1974 Lions vs South Africa 13-13  Johannesburg

top

1977 New Zealand

Date Match Result Venue
18 May 1977 Lions vs Wairapapa Bush 41-13  Masterton
21 May 1977 Lions vs Hawkes Bay 13-11  Napier
25 May 1977 Lions vs Poverty Bay/East Coast 25-6  Gisborne
28 May 1977 Lions vs Taranaki 21-13  New Plymouth
01 Jun 1977 Lions vs King Country/Wanganui 60-9  Taumarunui
04 Jun 1977 Lions vs Manawatu/Horowhenua 18-12  Palmerston Nth
08 Jun 1977 Lions vs Otago 12-7  Dunedin
11 Jun 1977 Lions vs Southland 20-12  Invercargill
14 Jun 1977 Lions vs NZ Universities 9-21  Christchurch
18 Jun 1977 Lions vs New Zealand 12-16  Wellington
22 Jun 1977 Lions vs South Mid Cant/N Otago 45-6  Timaru
25 Jun 1977 Lions vs Canterbury 14-13  Christchurch
29 Jun 1977 Lions vs West Coast/Buller 45-0  Westport
02 Jul 1977 Lions vs Wellington 13-6  Wellington
05 Jul 1977 Lions vs Marlborough/Nelson Bays 40-23  Blenheim
09 Jul 1977 Lions vs New Zealand 13-9  Christchurch
13 Jul 1977 Lions vs NZ Maori XV 22-19  Auckland
16 Jul 1977 Lions vs Waikato 18-13  Hamilton
20 Jul 1977 Lions vs New Zealand Juniors 19-9  Wellington
23 Jul 1977 Lions vs Auckland 34-15  Auckland
30 Jul 1977 Lions vs New Zealand 7-19  Dunedin
03 Aug 1977 Lions vs Counties/Thames Valley 35-10  Pukekohe
06 Aug 1977 Lions vs North Auckland 18-7  Whangarei
09 Aug 1977 Lions vs Bay of Plenty 23-16  Rotorua
13 Aug 1977 Lions vs New Zealand 9-10  Auckland

Scotland’s Andy Irvine put in a superb performance against a combined King Country and Wanganui side at Taumarunui. The fullback pushed in a Lions record five tries in the 60-9 win.

The win kept the Lions perfect to start the tour but it was ultimately a long tour for the side as they lost the Test series with the All Blacks 3-1.

But nothing can be taken away from the Scottish international for his performance that day. He ended his career with 51 caps for Scotland and 9 with the Lions. He is considered by many to be Scotland’s best fullback in history.

top

1980 South Africa

Date Match Result Venue
10 May 1980 Lions vs Eastern Province 28-16  Port Elizabeth
14 May 1980 Lions vs SARA XV 28-6  East London
17 May 1980 Lions vs Natal 21-15  Durban
21 May 1980 Lions vs South African Invitation 22-19  Potchefstroom
24 May 1980 Lions vs Orange Free State 21-17  Bloemfontein
27 May 1980 Lions vs SAR Federation XV 15-6  Stellenbosch
31 May 1980 Lions vs South Africa 22-26  Cape Town
04 Jun 1980 Lions vs South African Country 27-7  Windhoek
07 Jun 1980 Lions vs Transvaal 32-12  Johannesburg
10 Jun 1980 Lions vs Eastern Transvaal 21-15  Springs
14 Jun 1980 Lions vs South Africa 19-26  Bloemfontein
18 Jun 1980 Lions vs Junior Springboks 17-6  Johannesburg
21 Jun 1980 Lions vs Northern Transvaal 16-9  Pretoria
28 Jun 1980 Lions vs South Africa 10-12  Port Elizabeth
02 Jul 1980 Lions vs South African Barbarians 25-14  Durban
05 Jul 1980 Lions vs Western Province 37-6  Cape Town
08 Jul 1980 Lions vs Griqualand West 23-19  Kimberley
12 Jul 1980 Lions vs South Africa 17-13  Pretoria

top

1983 New Zealand

Date Match Result Venue
14 May 1983 Lions vs Wanganui 47-15  Wanganui
18 May 1983 Lions vs Auckland 12-13  Auckland
21 May 1983 Lions vs Bay of Plenty 34-16  Rotorua
25 May 1983 Lions vs Wellington 27-19  Wellington
28 May 1983 Lions vs Manawatu 25-18  Palmerston Nth
31 May 1983 Lions vs Mid Canterbury 26-6  Ashburton
04 Jun 1983 Lions vs New Zealand 12-16  Christchurch
08 Jun 1983 Lions vs West Coast 52-16  Greymouth
11 Jun 1983 Lions vs Southland 41-3  Invercargill
14 Jun 1983 Lions vs Wairapapa Bush 57-10  Masterton
18 Jun 1983 Lions vs New Zealand 0-9  Wellington
25 Jun 1983 Lions vs North Auckland 21-12  Whangarei
28 Jun 1983 Lions vs Canterbury 20-22  Christchurch
02 Jul 1983 Lions vs New Zealand 8-15  Dunedin
06 Jul 1983 Lions vs Hawkes Bay 25-19  Napier
09 Jul 1983 Lions vs Counties 25-16  Pukekohe
12 Jul 1983 Lions vs Waikato 40-13  Hamilton
16 Jul 1983 Lions vs New Zealand 6-38  Auckland

top

1989 Australia

Date Match Result Venue
10 Jun 1989 Lions vs Western Australia 44-0  Perth
14 Jun 1989 Lions vs Australia B 23-18  Melbourne
17 Jun 1989 Lions vs Queensland 19-15  Brisbane
21 Jun 1989 Lions vs Queensland B 30-6  Cairns
24 Jun 1989 Lions vs New South Wales 23-21  Sydney
27 Jun 1989 Lions vs New South Wales B 39-19  Dubbo
01 Jul 1989 Lions vs Australia 12-30  Sydney
04 Jul 1989 Lions vs ACT Brumbies 41-25  Queanbeyan
08 Jul 1989 Lions vs Australia 19-12  Brisbane
15 Jul 1989 Lions vs Australia 19-18  Sydney
19 Jul 1989 Lions vs New South Wales Country 72-13  Newcastle
23 Jul 1989 Lions vs Anzac XV 19-15  Brisbane

top

1993 New Zealand

Date Match Result Venue
22 May 1993 Lions vs North Auckland 30-17  Whangarei
26 May 1993 Lions vs North Harbour 29-13  Auckland
29 May 1993 Lions vs NZ Maori XV 24-20  Wellington
02 Jun 1993 Lions vs Canterbury 28-10  Christchurch
05 Jun 1993 Lions vs Otago 24-37  Dunedin
08 Jun 1993 Lions vs Southland 34-16  Invercargill
12 Jun 1993 Lions vs New Zealand 18-20  Christchurch
16 Jun 1993 Lions vs Taranaki 49-25  New Plymouth
19 Jun 1993 Lions vs Auckland 18-23  Auckland
22 Jun 1993 Lions vs Hawkes Bay 17-29  Napier
26 Jun 1993 Lions vs New Zealand 20-7  Wellington
29 Jun 1993 Lions vs Waikato 10-38  Hamilton
03 Jul 1993 Lions vs New Zealand 13-30  Auckland

top

1997 South Africa

Date Match Result Venue
24 May 1997 Lions vs Eastern Province Inv. 39-11  Port Elizabeth
28 May 1997 Lions vs Border 18-14  East London
31 May 1997 Lions vs Western Province 38-21  Cape Town
04 Jun 1997 Lions vs Mpumalanga 64-14  Witbank
07 Jun 1997 Lions vs Northern Transvaal 30-35  Pretoria
11 Jun 1997 Lions vs Gauteng 20-14  Johannesburg
14 Jun 1997 Lions vs Natal 42-12  Durban
17 Jun 1997 Lions vs Emerging Springboks 51-22  Wellington
21 Jun 1997 Lions vs South Africa 25-16  Cape Town
24 Jun 1997 Lions vs Orange Free State 52-30  Bloemfontein
28 Jun 1997 Lions vs South Africa 18-15  Durban
01 Jul 1997 Lions vs Northern Free State 67-39  Welkom
05 Jul 1997 Lions vs South Africa 16-35  Johannesburg

top

2001 Australia

Date Match Result Venue
08 Jun 2001 Lions vs Western Australia 116-10  Perth
12 Jun 2001 Lions vs Queensland Presidents XV 83-6  Townsville
16 Jun 2001 Lions vs Queensland 42-8  Brisbane
19 Jun 2001 Lions vs Australia A 25-28  Gosford
23 Jun 2001 Lions vs New South Wales 41-24  Sydney
26 Jun 2001 Lions vs New South Wales Country 46-3  Coffs Harbour
30 Jun 2001 Lions vs Australia 29-13  Brisbane
03 Jul 2001 Lions vs ACT Brumbies 30-28  Canberra
07 Jul 2001 Lions vs Australia 14-35  Melbourne
14 Jul 2001 Lions vs Australia 23-29  Sydney

top

2005 New Zealand

Date Match Result Venue
23 May 2005 Lions vs Argentina 25 - 25    
04 Jun 2005 Lions vs Bay of Plenty 34 - 20  
08 Jun 2005 Lions vs Taranaki 36 - 14  
11 Jun 2005 Lions vs NZ Maroi 13 - 19  
15 Jun 2005 Lions vs Wellington 23 - 6  
18 Jun 2005 Lions vs Otago 30 - 19  
21 Jun 2005 Lions vs Southland 26 - 16  
25 Jun 2005 Lions vs New Zealand 3 - 21  
28 Jun 2005 Lions vs Manawatu 109 - 6  
02 Jul 2005 Lions vs New Zealand 18 - 48  
05 Jul 2005 Lions vs Auckland 17 - 13  
09 Jul 2005 Lions vs New Zealand 19 - 38  

top

Brian O'Driscoll: Ireland   Position: Centre
Neil Back: England   Position: Flanker
Gordon Bulloch: Scotland   Position: Hooker
Shane Byrne: Ireland   Position: Hooker
Brent Cockbain: Wales   Position: Lock
Gareth Cooper: Wales   Position: Scrum Half
Martin Corry: England   Position: Number 8
Mark Cueto: England   Position: Wing
Chris Cusiter: Scotland   Position: Scrum Half
Gordon D'Arcy: Ireland   Position: Centre
Lawrence Dallaglio: England   Position: Number 8
Matt Dawson: England   Position: Scrum Half
Simon Easterby: Ireland   Position: Flanker
Will Greenwood: England   Position: Centre
Danny Grewcock: England   Position: 2nd Row
John Hayes: Ireland   Position: Prop
Gavin Henson: Wales   Position: Centre
Denis Hickie: Ireland   Position: Wing
Richard Hill: England   Position: Flanker
Charlie Hodgson: England   Position: Fly Half
Shane Horgan: Ireland   Position: Centre
Gethin Jenkins: Wales   Position: Prop
Ryan Jones: Wales   Position: No 8
Stephen Jones: Wales   Position: Fly Half
Ben Kay: England   Position: 2nd Row
Josh Lewsey: England   Position: Wing/Full Back
Lewis Moody: England   Position: Flanker
Geordan Murphy: Ireland   Position: Wing/Full Back
Donncha O'Callaghan Ireland   Position: 2nd Row
Paul O'Connell: Ireland   Position: 2nd Row
Ronan O'Gara: Ireland   Position: Fly Half
Malcolm O'Kelly: Ireland   Position: 2nd Row
Michael Owen: Wales   Position: Number 8
Dwayne Peel: Wales   Position: Scrum Half
Jason Robinson: England   Position: Wing/Full Back
Graham Rowntree: England   Position: Prop
Tom Shanklin: Wales   Position: Centre
Simon Shaw: England   Position: 2nd Row
Andy Sheridan: England   Position: Prop
Ollie Smith: England   Position: Centre
Matt Stevens: England   Position: Prop
Simon Taylor: Scotland   Position: Number 8/Flanker
Gareth Thomas: Wales   Position: Full Back
Steve Thompson: England   Position: Hooker
Andy Titterrell: England   Position: Hooker
Jason White: Scotland   Position: Lock
Julian White: England   Position: Prop
Jonny Wilkinson: England   Position: Fly Half
Martyn Williams: Wales   Position: Flanker
Shane Williams: Wales   Position: Wing

Manager: Sir Clive Woodward

top

2009 South Africa

Date Match Result Venue
30 May 2009 Lions vs Royal 15 37 - 25  Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace
03 Jun 2009 Lions vs Golden Lions 74 - 10 Coca-Cola park
06 Jun 2009 Lions vs Cheetahs 26 - 24 Vodacom park
10 Jun 2009 Lions vs Sharks 39 - 9 ABSA stadium
13 Jun 2009 Lions vs Western Province 26 - 23 Newlands
16 Jun 2009 Lions vs Southern Kings 20 - 8 Nelson Mandella Bay Stadium
20 Jun 2009 Lions vs South Africa 21 - 26 ABSA stadium
23 Jun 2009 Lions vs Emerging Springbocks 13 - 13 Newlands
27 Jun 2009 Lions vs South Africa 25 - 28 Loftus Versfeld
04 Jul 2009 Lions vs South Africa 28 - 9 Coca-Cola park

top

Squad:

Surname First name   Points
Powell Andy 0
Wallace David 5
Flutey Riki 0
O'Driscoll Brian 30
D'Arcy Gordon 10
Earls Keith 10
Roberts Jamie 10
Williams Martyn 10
Worsley Joe 0
Byrne Lee 10
Fitzgerald Luke 5
Kearney Rob 5
Ford Ross 0
Mears Lee 5
Rees Matthew 0
Croft Tom 15
Hines Nathan 0
Jones Alun Wyn 5
O'Callaghan Donncha 0
O'Connell Paul 0
Shaw Simon 10
Heaslip Jamie 5
Hook James 35
Jones Stephen 87
O'Gara Ronan 124
Hayes John 0
Jenkins Gethin 5
Jones Adam 0
Payne Tim 0
Sheridan Andrew 0
Vickery Phil 0
Blair Mike 0
Ellis Harry 0
Phillips Mike 10
Bowe Tommy 20
Monye Ugo 25
Williams Shane 40

Management team

GERALD DAVIES – Tour Manager
IAN McGEECHAN – Head Coach
WARREN GATLAND – Assistant Coach (Forwards)
SHAUN EDWARDS – Assistant Coach (Defence)
ROBERT HOWLEY – Assistant Coach (Backs)
GRAHAM ROWNTREE – Assistant Coach (Scrum)
CRAIG WHITE – Head of Physical Conditioning
PAUL STRIDGEON - Physical Conditioner
RHYS LONG – Head of Performance Analysis
RHODRI BOWN – Performance Analyst
Dr JAMES ROBSON – Head Doctor
Dr GARY O'DRISCOLL – Doctor
PRAV MATHEMA - Physiotherapist
PHIL PASK – Physiotherapist
BOB STEWART - Physiotherapist
RICHARD WEGRZYK - Masseur
GREG THOMAS – Head of Media
LOUISE RAMSAY – Operations Manager
GUY RICHARDSON - Logistics Officer
PADDY 'RALA' O'REILLY - Baggage Master
CHRISTINE CONNOLLY – Communications Manager
LOUISA CHEETHAM – Media Manager
RICHARD SMITH – Legal Support 
DAVE CAMPBELL - Chef

top

2013 Australia

Date Match   Result Venue
Saturday 1 June 2013 The Lions V Barbarian F.C W 59 - 08 Hong Kong Stadium
Wednesday 5 June 2013 Western Force V The Lions W 17 - 69 Patersons Stadium, Perth
Saturday 8 June 2013 Queensland Reds V The Lions W 12 - 22 Suncorp Stadium , Brisbane
Wednesday 12 June 2013 Combined Country V The Lions W 00 - 64 Hunter Stadium, Newcastle
Saturday 15 June 2013 HSBC Warratahs V The Lions W 17 - 47 Sydney Football Stadium (Allianz), Sydney
Tuesday 18 June 2013 ACT Brumbies V The Lions L 14 - 12 Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Saturday 22 June 2013 Australia V The Lions - First Test W 21 - 23 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Tuesday 25 June 2013 Melbourne Rebels V The Lions W 00 - 35 AAMI Park Stadium
Saturday 29 June 2013 Australia V The Lions - Second Test L 16 - 15 Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Saturday 6 July 2013 Australia V The Lions - Third Test W 16 - 41 ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Squad:

Surname First name Appearances Points Last appearance
Barritt Brad 2 0 25/06/2013
Best Rory 2 +2 0 25/06/2013
Bowe Tommy 10 25 06/07/2013
Cole Dan 3 +6 0 06/07/2013
Corbisiero Alex 3 +2 5 06/07/2013
Court Tom 0 +1 0 25/06/2013
Croft Tom 7 +4 25 29/06/2013
Cuthbert Alex 4 20 22/06/2013
Davies Jonathan 6 +1 15 06/07/2013
Evans Ian 4 0 25/06/2013
Faletau Toby 5 +2 0 06/07/2013
Farrell Owen 3 +4 51 06/07/2013
Grant Ryan 2 +1 0 25/06/2013
Gray Richie 5 +1 0 06/07/2013
Halfpenny Leigh 6 +1 114 06/07/2013
Heaslip Jamie 10 +2 10 29/06/2013
Hibbard Richard 4 +5 5 06/07/2013
Hogg Stuart 4 +1 23 25/06/2013
Jones Adam 8 +4 0 06/07/2013
Jones Alun Wyn 8 +5 10 06/07/2013
Kearney Rob 6 +2 5 25/06/2013
Lydiate Dan 5 +3 5 06/07/2013
Maitland Sean 4 +1 5 25/06/2013
Murray Conor 3 +4 10 06/07/2013
North George 5 +2 20 06/07/2013
O'Brien Sean 5 +1 10 06/07/2013
O'Connell Paul 14 +1 5 22/06/2013
O'Driscoll Brian 18 45 29/06/2013
Parling Geoff 3 +4 5 06/07/2013
Phillips Mike 9 +2 20 06/07/2013
Roberts Jamie 9 15 06/07/2013
Sexton Jonathan 5 +2 19 06/07/2013
Stevens Matt 5 +7 0 25/06/2013
Tipuric Justin 3 +3 0 06/07/2013
Tuilagi Manu 3 +1 0 06/07/2013
Twelvetrees Billy 1 +1 0 25/06/2013
Vunipola Mako 4 +3 5 06/07/2013
Wade Christian 1 0 18/06/2013
Warburton Sam 4 0 29/06/2013
Williams Shane 11 +3 40 18/06/2013
Youngs Ben 3 +4 10 29/06/2013
Youngs Tom 4 +3 0 06/07/2013
Zebo Simon 2 +1 0 25/06/2013

Departed through injury:

Surname First name Appearances Points Last appearance
Healy Cian 1 +1 0 05/06/2013
Jenkins Gethin 9 +2 5 27/06/2009

Management team

ANDY IRVINE – Tour Manager
JOHN FEEHAN - Chief Executive
CHARLIE McEWEN - Director of Sales and Marketing

WARREN GATLAND – Head Coach
ROBERT HOWLEY – Assistant Coach (Backs)
GRAHAM ROWNTREE– Assistant Coach (Forwards)
ANDY FARRELL– Assistant Coach (Defence)
NEIL JENKINS – Assistant Coach
ADAM BEARD– Head of Strength and Conditioning
PAUL STRIDGEON - Fitness Coach
BRIAN CUNNIFFE - Sports Scientist
RHYS LONG – Head of Performance Analysis
RHODRI BOWN – Video Analyst
MICHAEL HUGES - Video Analyst

Dr JAMES ROBSON – Head Doctor
RICHARD WEGRZYK - Masseur
BOB STEWART - Physiotherapist
PRAV MATHEMA - Physiotherapist
PHIL PASK – Physiotherapist
Dr. EANNA FALVEY - Doctor

GUY RICHARDSON - Operations Director
GERARD CARMODY - Logistics Officer
PADDY 'RALA' O'REILLY - Baggage Master
MAX DUTHIE - Lawyer
NEIL STRANG - Head of security

GREG THOMAS – Head of Media & Communications
DAVE BARTON - Media Manager
CHRISTINE CONNOLLY – Communications Manager

top

back

Carl Mullen signs rugby ball for small boyCredits |Contact Us | ©2007 www.rugbyfootballhistory.com